North Carolina Office of Archives & History Department of Cultural Resources
Historical Publications Section
Historical Publications Section
4622 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-4622
Phone: (919) 733-7442
Fax: (919) 733-1439


Rebels and King's Men

Last Updated 12/4/13


Rebels and King’s Men: Bertie County in the Revolutionary War

Note on Appendixes

The author painstakingly prepared what he terms as “putative” rosters from a variety of sources, including available
compiled service records, war rolls, pension files, army accounts, vouchers, North Carolina colonial and state records,
secretary of state Revolutionary War military papers, treasurer’s and comptroller’s military papers, troop returns,
county records, and secondary sources (books, periodicals, and genealogical and historical information sites from the
Internet). Rank information given in brackets cannot be confirmed, but the author feels confident that the men were
privates, for the most part, unless otherwise indicated.

In addition to the list of names and ranks, the author also prepared service histories for each soldier and officer. Due to
the varied sources used in compiling this data, as cited above, the author prepared an endnote documenting the source(s)
utilized for each person.

In compiling these rosters, the author found that various records did not identify the places of birth, residence, and/or
enlistment of individuals who served in North Carolina’s Continental Line regiments. Therefore, the author was not able to
identify all Bertie County residents who served in the state’s Continental Line. The author further notes that due to the
commonality of names in Bertie County with other communities in North Carolina, in certain cases there was no method
of positively confirming that a soldier with the name of an individual who resided in Bertie County was indeed a county resident.

Finally, a significant challenge encountered in attempting to correctly identify and document the regiments and companies in
which Bertie County’s Continental Line troops served is embodied in the form of acknowledged, longstanding errors in
the published roster of the state’s army troops. The roster of North Carolina Continental Line troops is presented in
volume 16 (pages 1002–1197) of Walter Clark’s State Records of North Carolina, but the regimental information for
hundreds of men (including tens of Bertie County soldiers) who, according to the published roster, were members of the
Tenth North Carolina Regiment, is incorrect. The erroneous regimental information dates back almost 225 years. In 1790,
when North Carolina was settling its share of the Revolutionary War debt with the federal government, it sent to the
federal government all of the muster and pay rolls that could be found for the North Carolina regiments in the Continental
Line. Then, in order to have a record against which to check claims for bounty land grants, the state had War Department
clerks in Philadelphia copy all information from the muster and pay rolls. The result was a volume that is called “The Register
of the North Carolina Line” (i.e., roster). The original records used by the clerks in Philadelphia when preparing the register
were later destroyed when the British burned Washington in 1814. This is especially unfortunate because the clerks in
Philadelphia mistakenly assigned to the Tenth North Carolina Regiment nearly thirty companies of soldiers belonging to
the state’s other nine regiments. The destruction of the original muster and pay rolls means that this error can never be
corrected officially. Furthermore, in the early to mid-nineteenth century, North Carolina’s Office of the Secretary of State
was forced to cite the erroneous information in proving Revolutionary War veterans’ service for pension and bounty land
applications. Thus, the erroneous unit information was perpetuated into related records (pension documents, bounty land
warrant records, Revolutionary War papers, etc.).

The regimental information for over 520 men who enlisted in Col. James Hogun’s regiment at Halifax in July 1778 is erroneous
in the “official” roster. Per the above explanation, the published roster lists the men as members of the Tenth North Carolina
Regiment. The Tenth Regiment had been disbanded at Valley Forge in early June 1778. Colonel Hogun had previously
commanded the Seventh North Carolina, which also had been disbanded at Valley Forge. Various records indicate
that the regiment that Hogun organized at Halifax in July 1778, and subsequently commanded, was known as the Third
North Carolina. While the Third Regiment was reduced to a cadre at Valley Forge, and its commander (Col. Jethro
Sumner) was not “officially” transferred to another unit, within this study the author termed Hogun’s unit as the Third
North Carolina Regiment (Second Organization—Hogun’s). A significant number of Bertie County men served in the
regiment.

Despite all of the gaps and errors found in existing resources, the author has endeavored to present these rosters as accurately
as possible, given the quantity, content, and veracity of available records.


| Frequently Asked Questions| ORDER NOW | The North Carolina Historical Review | Carolina Comments | North Carolina Troops, 1861-1865 | Colonial Records of North Carolina, [Second Series] | Documentaries |
North Carolina Office of Archives & History Department of Cultural Resources
Historical Publications Home Page